All articles

Pricing · 9 min read

How much does a website cost in the UK?

Real 2026 prices for UK small businesses, from DIY builders to agencies, plus the running costs nobody mentions and what the first three years actually add up to.

Shane Bell

By Shane Bell, founder of Quantara Digital

Published

The short answer

  • Most UK small businesses pay £500 to £3,000 for a professionally built website of 4 to 10 pages.
  • A DIY builder such as Wix or Squarespace costs about £9 to £30 a month, plus your own time.
  • A freelancer typically charges £500 to £2,000. A regional agency charges £3,000 to £8,000, and London agencies £8,000 to £30,000 or more.
  • An online shop starts around £3,000 and climbs quickly with product count and integrations.
  • Pay monthly websites commonly run £29 to £70 a month. The contract matters more than the price.
  • Budget for running costs too: a domain at £10 to £20 a year, hosting, email, and updates.

Ask five web designers what a website costs and you will get five different numbers, often without any explanation of why. This guide sets out what UK businesses are actually paying in 2026, what moves the price, and how to compare quotes that are built in completely different ways. Our own prices are in here too, so you can see where we sit.

Website prices by who builds it

The biggest single factor in price is who does the work. The same five page site can cost £200 a year or £8,000 up front depending on the route you take.

Typical UK website prices by provider, 2026
RouteUp frontOngoingBest for
DIY builder (Wix, Squarespace)£0£9 to £30 a monthVery small budgets, if you have the time to build and maintain it yourself
Pay monthly website£0 to £500£29 to £70 a monthSpreading the cost, if the contract lets you own and leave
Freelance web designer£500 to £2,000£0 to £100 a monthBrochure sites for sole traders and small firms
Regional or boutique agency£2,000 to £8,000£50 to £250 a monthEstablished businesses that need design, copy and strategy
London full service agency£8,000 to £30,000+£250 to £500+ a monthLarger organisations, complex builds, brand led work
Typical UK website prices by provider, 2026. Up front ranges come from the 2026 UK guides listed under sources. Ongoing figures sit within the £50 to £500 a month maintenance band those guides report. Freelance day rates run about £200 to £550.

Outside London, including here in Luton and across Bedfordshire, most small businesses are choosing between the freelancer and regional agency rows. The London figures are real, but they are not what a local trade or independent shop needs to pay.

Website prices by type of site

Typical UK build cost by type of website, 2026
Type of siteTypical sizeTypical build cost
Basic brochure site3 to 5 pages£500 to £1,500
Standard business site5 to 10 pages£1,500 to £3,000
Business site with a CMS10 to 20 pages£2,000 to £5,000
Ecommerce shopVaries with products£3,000 to £35,000+
Custom web app or portalVariesQuoted on scope, usually £5,000+
Typical UK build cost by type of website, 2026

Page count is a rough guide rather than the real driver. A five page site with an online booking system and automatic replies is a bigger job than a ten page site that is mostly text.

What pushes the price up (or down)

  • Custom design versus a template. A template adapted to your brand is quicker. A layout designed from scratch takes longer and costs more.
  • Who writes the words. Copywriting is often the hidden difference between two quotes. If you supply the text, the price should drop.
  • Forms and features. A simple contact form is standard. Quote calculators, booking systems, customer logins and payment are each extra work.
  • Integrations. Connecting to your CRM, calendar, accounting software or email marketing adds time, and sometimes monthly fees from those tools.
  • Photography. Real photos of your team, premises and work usually beat stock images, but a photographer is a separate cost.
  • Search groundwork. Proper page titles, fast loading, structured data and a Google Business Profile set up correctly are sometimes included and sometimes sold as an extra.
  • Moving an old site. Carrying over pages, redirects and content from an existing website takes time that a fresh build does not.

The running costs people forget

A website is never a one off cost. Even a DIY site has a monthly bill. These are the costs that turn up after launch:

Typical ongoing website costs in the UK, 2026
CostTypical priceNotes
Domain name£10 to £20 a yearOften free for year one on builder plans, then renews at full price
Hosting£5 to £100 a monthCheap shared hosting is slower and you manage it yourself
Business email£3 to £10 per person a monthGoogle Workspace or Microsoft 365, usually billed separately
Updates, backups and security£25 to £50 a monthThe basic level of looking after a site
Support with content changes£50 to £100 a monthWhere most small business plans sit
Active development and SEO£100 to £500+ a monthOngoing improvements, new pages, campaigns
Typical ongoing website costs in the UK, 2026

What a website really costs over three years

Comparing a £1,500 quote with a £49 a month plan is meaningless unless you add up the same period. Here are five common routes, costed over the first year and the first three years. The assumptions are stated so you can swap in your own quotes.

Worked examples: total cost over one and three years
RouteAssumptionYear oneThree years
DIY builderWix Core at £16 a month on annual billing, domain £15 a year after year one£192£606
Pay monthly, no deposit£49 a month, nothing up front£588£1,764
Freelancer£1,500 build, then £30 a month for hosting and updates£1,860£2,580
Quantara Starter£450 up front, then £45 a month£990£2,070
Regional agency£4,000 build, then a £65 a month care plan£4,780£6,340
Worked examples: total cost over one and three years. Illustrative figures for comparison only. Your own quotes will differ. The DIY route leaves out the value of your own time, which is usually the biggest cost.

Two things stand out. First, the DIY route is cheapest in cash but not in time, and it rarely ranks well without extra work. Second, a pay monthly plan can cost more than a one off build over three years. That is fine if the monthly fee includes real support and you own what you are paying for. It is not fine if you are renting a website you can never take away.

Pay monthly websites: what to check

Pay monthly sites have a mixed reputation because some are built to lock customers in. The monthly price is rarely the problem. The contract is. Before you sign, get clear written answers to these:

  1. Do I own the website? From day one, or only after a set number of payments?
  2. Do I own the domain? It should be registered to your business, not the provider.
  3. What is the minimum term? 12 months is common and reasonable. Longer is a warning sign.
  4. What happens if I leave? Can you take a copy of the site with you, and is there an exit fee?
  5. What does the monthly actually cover? Hosting alone is worth about £5. Content changes, support and improvements are what you are really paying for.
  6. Can the price go up? Look for a cap on annual increases in writing.

What we charge, and why

We are a small studio in Luton. We price every website the same way: £450 up front to cover the build, then a monthly fee for the website and everything that keeps it working. The minimum term is 12 months, after which it rolls monthly. You own the website from day one, and if you cancel in the first year only the balance of the build fee is due.

Quantara Digital website plans
PlanPriceWhat it adds
Starter£450 then £45 a monthA 4 to 6 page website, enquiry form, hosting, backups, security and small content changes
Growth£450 then £67 a monthQuote and booking forms, automatic replies, a content change every month and a monthly enquiry report
Automation£450 then £199 a monthAn AI assistant for common questions, automated follow up and a dashboard for jobs, leads or customers
Quantara Digital website plans

Full details, including what each plan includes, are on our packages page. If you already have a website and only need it looked after, see our website care plans.

How to get an accurate quote

The fastest way to get comparable quotes is to send every designer the same short brief. It does not need to be long:

  • A list of the pages you think you need.
  • Two or three websites you like, and what you like about them.
  • The features you need: contact form, quote form, bookings, payments, customer logins.
  • Who will write the words and supply the photos.
  • Your deadline, and a rough budget.

Then ask each one for a fixed price in writing, what is and is not included, who owns the site and domain, and what the ongoing costs will be. A good designer will answer all of that without being chased.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a small business website cost in the UK?

Most UK small businesses pay between £500 and £3,000 for a professionally built 4 to 10 page website in 2026. A freelancer typically charges £500 to £2,000, a regional agency £3,000 to £8,000, and a DIY builder such as Wix or Squarespace costs roughly £9 to £30 a month plus your own time.

Is £500 enough for a website?

£500 can buy a simple 3 to 5 page brochure site from a freelancer or a template based studio. It usually will not cover copywriting, custom design, booking or quote forms, or ongoing support, so check exactly what is included before you compare it with a higher quote.

What are the ongoing costs of running a website?

Expect a domain renewal of about £10 to £20 a year, hosting of £5 to £100 a month depending on quality, and business email at roughly £3 to £10 per person a month. Maintenance and support plans range from about £25 a month for updates and backups to £500 a month for active development.

Is a pay monthly website worth it?

It can be, if the contract is fair. Pay monthly plans commonly run from £29 to £70 a month and spread the cost of the build. Before signing, check the minimum term, who owns the website and domain, what happens if you leave, and what the monthly fee actually covers.

Do web designers charge VAT?

Only if they are VAT registered, which is compulsory once taxable turnover passes £90,000 a year. Many freelancers are below the threshold and do not charge VAT, while most agencies add 20% on top of their quoted price, so always ask whether a quote includes VAT.

Sources

Keep scrolling

Want a fixed price for your website?

Tell me what your business needs. You will get a fixed written quote before any work starts, or an honest steer if a cheaper route would suit you better.